Gridiron Dynasty Frequently Asked Questions

General
I don't have a credit card, can I still play?

Yes, you can still play by adding funds to your account by either using PayPal or by mailing a money order. To add money to your account via PayPal, simply send the payment to website@whatifsports.com. Make sure to include your username. Also note that there is a $1 handling fee for PayPal payments.

To pay via mail, send a check or money order to:

WhatIfSports.com
PO Box 43494
Cincinnati, OH 45243

Click here for a deposit form >>

I'm having problems seeing the pages correctly. What do I need to have on my computer?

To be able to play Gridiron Dynasty, you should be running Internet Explorer (5.0 or higher) or Netscape Navigator (4.7 or higher). In addition, you'll need Flash installed on your computer (you can get it FREE here) and you'll also need to make sure that you have Javascript enabled (click here for directions).

Is there a maximum number of coaches who can compete at one time?

Yes, the jobs are limited based on the number of schools. In Division III, there are 228 jobs - once those are full, no new coaches would be able to signup in that world. As coaches are successful and accept jobs in Division II, their old jobs would then be available to be filled by new coaches. The same would be true of a coach which decides not to play in a subsequent season (see "What happens if I don't renew my team?" below) - his job would then be open for a new coach.

If all of the jobs are taken in a World, you will see a note that your name has been automatically added to the wait list. As jobs open up as other coaches accept positions at other schools, the coaches on the wait list will be emailed regarding the job opening. Jobs are filled on a first come, first served basis.

What time are the games played?

The first half of games begin simulation around 2:30 am EST and the second half around 2:30 pm EST. All game plan and depth chart changes must be made prior to these times to take effect for that portion of the game. Game results are posted as soon as possible and are typically available within a couple hours of the start time. Exhibition games are not played a half at a time and are completely simulated around 2:30 am EST.

Do I have to login every day? What happens if I go on vacation?
No, you do not have to login every day. By logging in each day, you can make changes (if needed) to prepare for your next opponent, but it's not required.
How many "coaches" does it take to get started?
Actually zero - in each "world", all of the schools will be run by the Sim AI (computer) unless a real person has accepted the job at that school.
How long is a season? What is the schedule?

A season will last for approximately 5 weeks:

DescriptionDays
Recruiting:7
Off Day:2
Regular Season:13
Conference Championship:1
Bowl Games (D-IA):5
Playoffs (D-IAA, D-II, DIII)
(only 32 teams are invited):
5
Renewal Period:<1
Job Application Period:3

Are there any prizes for successful coaches?

Yes! Coaches who make it to the post-season can receive reward points that can be used in our Reward Center.

Much like a standard fantasy league, the more people playing in a world, the more you can win. The table below outlines how much you can win when the world is at 75% capacity. When the world is less than 75% full, the rewards decrease. When the world is more than 75% full, the prizes increase. The percentage of prizing distributed is always the same.

Teams at the D-IA level win bigger prizes than at the lower levels. Teams reaching the biggest games win more prizes than the less important bowls or playoff rounds.

*Please note: these changes go into effect for all worlds that begin a season on or after 11/17/2010. Seasons starting before 11/17/2010 use the old prizing system.


Maximum Prize - % Full
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Playoff Invitation200300400
Advance to Second Round400600800
Advance to Third Round6009001200
Advance to Semifinals100015002000
Advance to Championship166725003333
National Champion233335004667
D-III
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1-3100%
475%
5-650%
7 or more25%
D-II
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1-4100%
575%
6-850%
9 or more25%
D-IAA
Playoff AppearancesPercent of Maximum Awarded
1-5100%
675%
7-1050%
11 or more25%
D-IA
DescriptionReward Points - 50%Reward Points - 75%Reward Points - 100%
Level 1 Invitation -
Hawaii Bowl
Las Vegas Bowl
Fort Worth Bowl
Tangerine Bowl
GMAC Bowl
New Orleans Bowl
000
Level 1 Victory000
Level 2 Invitation -
Holiday Bowl
Houston Bowl
Alamo Bowl
Continental Tire Bowl
Insight.com Bowl
Motor City Bowl
100150200
Level 2 Victory200300400
Level 3 Invitation -
Emerald Bowl
Liberty Bowl
Sun Bowl
Music City Bowl
Silicon Valley Bowl
233350467
Level 3 Victory467700933
Level 4 Invitation -
Humanitarian Bowl
Peach Bowl
Cotton Bowl
Capital One Bowl
Gator Bowl
Outback Bowl
5338001067
Level 4 Victory106716002133
Level 5 Invitation -
Rose Bowl
Fiesta Bowl
Orange Bowl
Sugar Bowl
133320002667
Level 5 Victory233335004667
National Champion400060008000

Reward points awarded are subject to change without notice.

Coaching Career
What happens if I don't renew my team?

At the end of the regular season, each coach who has not signed up for another season will receive an email reminder. After the conference championship, coaches who still have not signed up for another season will receive a final reminder. At the end of the season, any schools whose coaches have not signed up for the subsequent season will have their teams made available to the general public. Once you lose your school, you can not reclaim that school once it's been claimed by another coach.

Does everyone start at Division III? Can you pay more to start at Division II or higher?
Yes, every coach starts in Division III and can only reach Division II, Division I-AA, or Division I-A by receiving a job offer from a DII, DI-AA, or D-IA school.
Can coaches get fired?

Yes! Although not in Division III or II. But, once you get up to Division I-A and I-AA, the administration and alumni of some schools demand success. If you're in trouble, the administration will certainly let you know. In addition, you'll see your job status change in your office.

What do schools look for when they are hiring coaches? How can I move up?
When schools are looking for coaches, they look at 4 different factors:
  • Experience
  • Success
  • Reputation
  • Loyalty
What's the deal with loyalty?

Your loyalty grade represents how loyal you've been during your coaching career at the various schools you've coached. Coaches are graded from A+ (best) to F (worst). For each season you remain at the same school, your loyalty will improve. Every time you make a lateral move (moving to a program that is not a significant upgrade from where you currently are), your loyalty takes a hit. If you take a job at a higher level (moving from DIII to DII), your loyalty is not penalized. Although if you're out applying for other jobs, that will impact your loyalty rating.

NOTE: All new coaches begin with a loyalty rating of B-.

Who is allowed to apply for another job?
All coaches who have purchased additional seasons are allowed to apply for a new coaching job. If you have 0 remaining seasons, you may purchase additional Gridiron Dynasty seasons at any time and become eligible to apply for other jobs.
How many schools am I allowed to apply to?
You may have your application considered by as many as 5 schools.
When am I allowed to submit applications? When will I get a decision?

You may apply to another school at any point during the season. However, schools will not make any coaching moves until after the season has ended. Once the season has ended, schools will make decisions at their own pace during the job application period prior to the new season starting.

Once I apply for a job can I withdraw my application?
Yes, you may withdraw an application as long as the school has not already considered it. Your loyalty rating as a coach is not restored by withdrawing the application.
Is it possible to get more than one job offer?
No. The first school to accept your application is the job you will receive. By applying in the first place, you implicitly accept the job once it is offered. Any pending applications that you may have will no longer be considered by other schools.
Recruiting
If I make 5 calls at once is it any different (not necessarily better) than if I called once?
Yes, by setting the number of phone calls to 5, you'll get 5 times the recruiting 'effort' towards the recruit although you may only get one response from the recruit instead of 5 - but you still get credit for putting forth the effort.
What happens if I run out of cash and haven't signed any recruits?
If you are unable to sign enough recruits, your assistant coach will help you out! At the end of the recruiting period, he will find players that will accept your scholarships and fill out your remaining roster spots.
How many players will I have to recruit? How many total scholarships do I have available?

The number of open scholarships will vary by school. When you initially accept the job, you will see the number of scholarships available. As you progress through subsequent seasons at that school, you'll have various numbers of scholarships to fill as kids graduate, transfer, quit, leave early for the NFL, etc. Your total roster size is 50 players and all players are on scholarship.

What happens if I don't use all of my recruiting budget?
Any cash not used during the recruiting period will carry over to your team's recruiting budget for the following season.
What if I offer my 2 remaining scholarships to 10 players and the 2 players I wanted least end up accepting my offer first?
Tough luck - it's a signed agreement between the school and the player. If you don't want to enter into that situation, just offer your first two choices their scholarships first and wait for a response. If they say no, work your way down your list.
Does the success of my program impact the quality and quantity of our recruits?

Yes, the more success your program enjoys, the easier it will become to land recruits in the future. Conversely, if your program tanks for a couple of seasons or falls under WCAA investigation (just as examples), you may find getting kids to come to your school very challenging.

What if I guarantee a recruit a starting spot, then I dont give it to him? Are there any repercussions?
Yes, there could be - players who are promised a starting spot (and then are not started) could do any number of things ranging from nothing all the way up to quitting.
I'm coaching in Division III, what are the odds of landing a DI-A type of player - maybe even someone that's ranked?
Slim and none - and slim just left the building. DI-A players are like supermodels - most won't even acknowledge your existence. Save your money for the players that you actually have a shot with.
Is there any signficance to the order of the schools that the recruit is considering?
No, the order of the schools doesn't matter.
I went to a recruit's house but he wasn't there - why didn't I get my money back?

Some kids will stiff you if they don't think enough of you and/or your program to remember the meeting. You've still had to make the trip so you don't get your money back. The moral of the story is to not spend your high cost recruiting items on recruits unless you're confident they have a high level of interest.

Do recruits have any school preferences before recruiting begins?
Yes and no - they could already be interested in a Sim AI school but they will not already be interested in a user coached school.
Do recruits become "easier" to recruit as the recruiting window begins to close?
Yes, recruits will not need as much persuasion as the signing period gets shorter. Of course, by waiting though, you run the risk of the recruit signing with someone else.
What factors do recruits consider besides the amount of attention they receive in recruiting?

Recruits look at not only the amount of attention they are given but also the school and coach that's doing the wooing. More successful schools have an easier time of recruiting than do schools that have a losing tradition and/or have been on probation. Recruits also need to decide which school is a better fit for them - who's offering starting spots, etc. Additionally, the recruit factors in the success, experience, reputation, and loyalty of the coach who is recruiting him.

If I'm caught committing recruiting violations (Booster Gifts), can that impact me getting another coaching job?
Yes, when schools are looking for coaches, they look at 4 different factors:
  • Experience
  • Success
  • Reputation
  • Loyalty
Game Planning
How do the game plan settings work?

The game plan is broken down into 3 main sections: general, offense, and defense. Each of the offense and defense sections is further broken down into 1st down, 2nd down, 3rd down, and 4th down settings.

General
The general section is used to set your primary offense, 2 minute offense, primary defense, 2 minute defense, and special teams settings. The primary offense settings are used to determine your starting offensive lineup and basic offensive style and tendency. If you do not set your down specific offense (Off. 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th tabs), then the primary offense will always be run. The primary defense settings work the same way -- it determines your starting defensive lineup, basic defensive style and tendency, and will always be used if no other defensive settings (Def. 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th tabs) have been saved. The 2 minute offense section specifies when to enter the "2 minute drill" or "hurry up" offense. You can choose to always follow your normal game plan regardless of the score or specify the number of points your team must be trailing with a given amount of time left in the game to enter the 2 minute drill. Once your team enters their 2 minute drill, they will remain in this offense until the score is tied (or you take the lead) or the game ends. For example, if you specify to enter the 2 minute drill when down by 1 with 4 minutes remaining, your team will enter the 2 minute drill if you are losing inside of 4 minutes and will continue to execute this offense until you either tie the score (or take the lead) or the game ends. Your team will NOT punt when running the 2 minute drill. The 2 minute defense section allows you to specify whether or not to adjust your defense if the other team enters their 2 minute drill offense and what the adjustment should be. You can choose to follow your normal game plan or adjust your defensive tendencies and styles to the selected settings when facing a 2 minute drill. The special teams sections allows you to set the maximum distance for a field goal attempt (remember to add 17 yards to the line of scrimmage to account for the placement and the end zone) as well as your return man to return all punts and kickoffs.

Offense: 1st Down, 2nd Down, 3rd Down, and 4th Down
The down sections are used to specify your offense in every down and distance situation - i.e. on the 1st tab you set your offense for 1st and long, 1st and medium, and 1st and short situations. The 2nd tab is for second down situations, 3rd tab for third down situations, and 4th tab for fourth down situations. The distances for long and medium can be set for what your team considers each situation to be and the short distance is automatically set to be 1 yard up to the medium setting. Under each down and distance situation, there are 3 "play" options consisting of set, tendency, style, normal, red zone, and 2 min. settings. The set is the offensive formation. The tendency is the run/pass balance used for play calling:

Setting % Pass % Run
Always Pass 100 0
Heavy Pass 85 15
Pass 65 35
Balanced 50 50
Run 35 65
Heavy Run 15 85
Always Run 0 100

The style determines how aggressive the play calling is. A more aggressive offense will take more chances for the big play, but is more likely to turn the ball over. The normal checkbox indicates whether or not this "play" can be used during normal play calling, i.e. not in the red zone or running the 2 minute drill. The red zone checkbox indicates whether or not this "play" can be used when the team is in the red zone (inside the opponent's 20 yard line). The 2 min. checkbox indicates whether or not this "play" can be used when the team is running the 2 minute drill. You may check any combination of the checkboxes for each of the "plays":
Normal Red Zone 2 Min. Availability
X     Only available when not in the red zone or running 2 minute drill
X X   Available when not running 2 minute drill
X   X Available when running 2 minute drill or not in the red zone
  X   Available only in the red zone
  X X Available when running 2 minute drill or in the red zone
    X Available when running 2 minute drill
X X X Anytime
      Anytime

If no "plays" have the checkbox checked for a given situation (e.g. none of them have the normal checkbox checked), then ALL of the listed "plays" are available to be called in that situation.

Defense: 1st Down, 2nd Down, 3rd Down, and 4th Down
Just like the offense section, the defense section allows you to specify your defensive set, tendency, and style when facing every offensive formation in long, medium, and short yardage situations broken up by down. The distances for long and medium can be set for what your team considers each situation to be and the short distance is automatically set to be 1 yard up to the medium setting. The set is the defensive formation. The tendency is what the defense is looking for or leaning towards -- pass or run. For example, if a heavy run tendency is chosen, then the defensive players are pulled up closer to the line of scrimmage to try and stop the run but potentially leaves the defense open to a big passing play. The style is the overall style of play for the defense -- the more aggressive this setting is, the more often the defense will blitz, jump passing routes for interceptions, etc. An aggressive defense could lead to a lot of turnovers, but it may also give up some big plays to the offense.

Can I set who returns kicks and punts?
Yes, this is the return man setting on the general tab in the game plan section of your office. The player chosen here will be inserted into the game to return all punts and kickoffs.
Can I play a player who is injured in a game?

Players who are injured (health below 100%), but not listed as out (return date), can be played in games. It is a risk to play players who are injured as they are subject to further injury. Depending upon the severity of the injury, they may not be able to play the entire game.

Roster Management
Are there any roster restrictions? Do I have to have a backup at every position?

No, there are not any roster restrictions. As the coach, it is entirely up to you to decide how many quarterbacks or kickers to have on your team. However, it is advisable to have at least one backup at every position in case you have a player get injured, suspended, etc. To this end, your assistant coach will look to add depth to your team if he has to fill scholarships that you fail to fill during the recruiting period.

What is a 'redshirt'?
The term "redshirt" is used to describe a student-athlete who does not participate in competition in a sport for an entire academic year and thereby does not use one of his 4 years of athletic eligibility.
Are there restrictions for redshirting players?

Yes, you can redshirt a maximum of three (3) players per season. In order to redshirt, a player cannot have played in any games this season and cannot have had a previous redshirt season. Players can have a redshirt season at any point during their college career. Redshirts can be applied up until the seventh (7) game of the season ends and can be removed at any point during the season. Only coaches who have remaining seasons with their team are allowed to hand out redshirts.

Do redshirt players practice? Do they dress for games?
Yes, redshirt players practice with the team. No, they do not dress for games and are unavailable to play in a game regardless of the situation.
Will all players who have had a redshirt season return for a 5th year?

No, not all players who have a 5th year of eligibility will return. Every player that has a chance to return will make this decision based upon many factors, not the least of which is playing time the past season and perceived playing time for the upcoming season.

If I redshirt a player, does that mean I have another roster spot for another player?
No. A redshirt player still uses a roster spot and your team will have to play games with less players.
Do I have to remove a player's redshirt at the end of the season?
No. When the next season begins, all the redshirt players from the previous season will be automatically restored to eligible status. If you click the 'remove redshirt' link, you will use a year of that player's eligibility.
What is a medical hardship waiver?
A medical hardship waiver can be given to a player by the WCAA who has missed a significant portion of the season because of an injury. It provides for an extra year of eligibility for the player similar to a redshirt.
Who is eligible for a medical hardship waiver?

Players are eligible if they have participated in less than 20% of the scheduled season and the illness or injury occurs in the first half of the season. The illness or injury must result in an incapacity to compete for the remainder of the season. Players who have already had a redshirt season or a prior waiver are not eligible.

How does a player apply for the medical hardship waiver?
An application on the player's behalf will automatically be submitted to the WCAA by his school's member conference. No action is required by the coach, nor is it his decision. The waivers are handed out by the WCAA at the conclusion of the season.
Between seasons, I'd like to rescind a scholarship to one of my returning players - can I do that?

Yes. Once the season is over and before the next season begins, you will have a chance to evaluate your team and decide whether or not a player deserves to keep his scholarship. Rescinding scholarships can have an effect on your reputation as a coach and make it harder for you to recruit. You must have seasons remaining on your account in order to rescind a scholarship. All rescinded scholarships are then available to be filled during the next recruiting period (the appropriate amount of money is added to your recruiting budget).

Is there a limit to the number of scholarships that can be rescinded each season?
Yes. Your athletic director will not let you rescind more than 3 scholarships per season.
Can I change a player's position?

Yes. To change a player's position, open his profile by clicking on his name in your office and then clicking "Change Position" next to his currently listed position. Then you can select a new position for the player. Once you change a player's position, his ratings are permanently changed to reflect this switch. If you wish to return the player to his original position, you must go through this same process and his ratings will not match his original ratings. You will not be allowed to completely eliminate all the players at a given position.

Depth Charts
Should I set a player at each position on the depth chart?
Yes. It is recommended that you set a player at each position for offense, defense, and special teams. If you do not set a player at a particular position, when a game is played bench players who play that position will be used. If no players are available on the bench at the position, then players from other positions will be used.
What if I don't have a player on my team at a particular position?
You will not be able to set a player at that position, but you will still be able to set and save the other positions on your depth chart. When a game is played, players from other positions will be used at the empty position.
How is the RB sub pattern under the situational settings on offense used?

This setting determines how the RBs share time on the field. The first number of the split is for the first position on the runningback depth chart and the second number is for the second position. For example, if you choose the 80-20 split option, then the RB in the first slot will receive approximately 80% of the playing time and the RB in the second slot will receive the remaining 20%. If specialists are set, third down back and short yardage back, then those players are used in those situations and this split is only used in the other situations.

Finally, the split is for the top two spots on the depth chart and not the players. This means that if Player A in the first slot leaves the game with an injury and all players move up the depth chart, Player B, formerly in the second slot, will now receive 80% of the playing time and Player C now in the second slot will receive 20% of the playing time.

How are the short yardage back and third down back used?
The short yardage back is used in short yardage situations on third down, fourth down, and goal to go situations. The third down back is used in long yardage situations on third down and fourth down. The determination of short yardage and long yardage situations is made based upon offensive game plan settings.
How is the slot receiver used?
The slot receiver is used as the 3rd receiver in sets that have 3 or more receivers.
How is the rush setting used and why do only some of the positions have it?
The rush settings are used to determine the distribution of running plays between the various positions on the field. The positions that have the setting are QB, FB, WR1, and WR2. The RB position does not have the setting because this position takes the remainder of the rushes. The OL and TE positions do not have the setting because they are not potential ball carriers on running plays. For the positions that have the setting, it can be set to one of eight levels and is on player basis. The levels range from 'None' to 'Often'. If all players with the setting are set to 'None', then the RB position will make all the rush attempts in the game. As players are set to levels moving towards 'Often', the number of carries left for the RB position is decreased.
How does the offensive depth chart control who enters the game?
The number of players used at each position is dependent upon the formation being used. There is always one QB and five OL on the field. Players are pulled from each position moving down the depth chart with the first available player being inserted into the lineup. The table below shows how the other positions are used for each offensive set:
Offensive Set RB FB WR1 WR2 TE Slot WR
I-Formation 1 1 1 1 1 0
Pro-Set 1 1 1 1 1 0
Wishbone 2 1 1 0 1 0
Notre Dame Box 1 1 1 0 2 0
Trips 1 0 1 1 1 1
Shotgun 0 0 2 1 1 1
How does the defensive depth chart control who enters the game?
The number of players used at each position is dependent upon the formation being used. Players are pulled from each position moving down the depth chart with the first available player being inserted into the lineup. The table below shows how all the positions are used for each defensive set:
Offensive Set DT DE OLB ILB CB S
3-4 1 2 2 2 2 2
4-3 2 2 2 1 2 2
4-4 2 2 2 2 2 1
5-2 3 2 2 0 2 2
Nickel 2 2 2 0 3 2
Dime 1 2 2 0 4 2
Post-Season
How do teams qualify for the conference championship?
The winners of each division within the conference will play for the conference championship. If two teams finish with the same conference record, then the tie is broken by going to the overall record, followed by the head-to-head matchup.
How do teams qualify for bowl games?
Only D-IA teams are eligible for bowls games and are chosen based upon their final conference standing and their ranking in the WIS poll. This poll takes into accound many factors, including winning percentage and strength of schedule.
Do teams earn additional recruiting money by making bowl appearances?

Yes. The amount of money earned is split amongst all conference teams and is based upon the bowl.

Bowl Level Additional Money
BCS $15,000
Level 4 $10,000
Level 3 $8,000
Level 2 $6,000
Level 1 $4,000

How do teams qualify for the playoffs?
The winners of each conference within D-IAA, D-II, and D-III are invited to the divisional playoffs. The remaining 32-team field is filled by selecting at-large teams based upon many factors, including winning percentage and strength of schedule.
Do teams earn additional recruiting money by making playoff appearances?

Yes. The amount of money earned is split amongst all conference teams and is based upon how far the team progresses in the playoffs as well as the division.

Division Advanced To Additional Money
IAA First Round $3,000
IAA Second Round $4,500
IAA Quarterfinals $6,000
IAA Semi-finals $7,500
IAA Championship $9,000
II First Round $2,000
II Second Round $3,000
II Quarterfinals $4,000
II Semi-finals $5,000
II Championship $6,000
III First Round $1,000
III Second Round $1,500
III Quarterfinals $2,000
III Semi-finals $2,500
III Championship $3,000

Practice
How important is work ethic - in other words, how much will guys improve with practice? Do they stay the same or can a guy who is rated low in some categories become good with a strong work ethic and well used practice time/game experience?

While in general, a player with a high work ethic will tend to improve at a slightly faster pace than an equivalent player with a low work ethic, there are always exceptions. A player may not like the playing time he's receiving and not work as hard in practice - players may not work as hard if the team is struggling, etc. Also, some players have already reached their full potential while in high school and will not improve much during their college playind days.

How do attributes change - for instance, I presume that blocking drills in the practice session improves blocking, but do athleticism and work ethic change and if so, how?

Practicing certain areas of a player's game will help him improve his skills. See the following table for a general (not position specific) list of how each area may impact a player's game:

Practicinghttps://www.whatifsports.com. Improveshttps://www.whatifsports.com.
Conditioning Athleticism, Speed, Durability, Stamina
Blocking Blocking, Technique
Tackling Tackling, Technique
Pass Routes Elusiveness, Technique
Hands Hands, Technqiue
Strength Strength, Athleticism, Durability
Agility Elusivness, Athleticism, Speed
Kicking Technique
Punting Technique
Study Film Game Instinct, Technique
Passing Technique

Generally, happy players (getting starts/playing time) will work harder during practice (work ethic improvements). With regards to the offenses and defenses, the more practice and playing time a player receives under each set, the better the offense will function in terms of efficiency.

What's the minimum time I need to practice an area so a player's rating won't go down?
It really varies based on the player's work ethic, potential, and how much playing time he's getting. Normally somewhere between 7 and 10 minutes would be a good minimum.
If my player is not healthy enough to play in a game, does he still practice?
No. Players who are not healthy enough to participate in a game are held out of practice.
Scheduling
How many exhibition games can I schedule?
You may schedule a maximum of 3 exhibition games to be played prior to the start of the regular season. No more than 1 game can be played per day. You may extend as many challenges as you wish, but only the first 3 accepted challenges will be scheduled.
Who can I challenge to an exhibition game?

You may challenge any team you wish regardless of their division, excluding teams that are already on your regular season schedule. When a challenge is extended to a sim AI controlled team, that team will accept your challenge as long as they are not already scheduled for 3 exhibition games. When a user coached team is challenged, that coach will receive an invitation and then have the option of either accepting or rejecting your challenge.

Can players get hurt in an exhibition game? Will my players improve by playing in these games?
Yes, players can get hurt playing in the exhibition games - but they also get the benefit of game experience and additional practice time.
Players
How will a redshirt effect a player?

Some players will not have a problem with being given a redshirt for the season, but others will not like it. A player's work ethic could drop or he may even decide that he wants to transfer out of the program. Typically, the younger the player is (Fr. as compared to a Sr.), the less he will be effected by the redshirt status.

If I remove a player's redshirt, how will he respond?

If a player was negatively effected by his redshirt status, then some of these effects could be reversed, but not all. When the reshirt is removed (number of games into the season) plays a large role in how the player will respond. As a general rule, players don't like to use a year of eligibility to play in 1 or 2 games.

Do player ratings change as the season progresses?
Yes, they will change based on your practice plan settings and the player's work ethic, potential, and playing time.
How much will players improve each year?
Nobody knows - it all depends on the kid, what you are practicing, how much playing time he receives, etc.
What do the ratings mean?

Players are rated in 12 different categories, each are based from 1 - 100 with 1 being the worst and 100 being the best. The table below gives a hint of what to look for in your players, but it is not a complete cheat sheet.

Position What to look forhttps://www.whatifsports.com.
QB Game Instinct to make the right decisions; Technique and Strength to make an accurate throw
RB Speed to break the big play; Athleticism and Elusiveness to make defenders miss
WR Hands to make the catch; Speed, Elusiveness, and Technique to get open
TE Blocking and Strength for pass protection and run blocking; Hands to make receptions
OL Blocking, Strength, and Technique for protecting your quarterback
DL Tackling to make the tackle; Strength and Technique for pass rushes
LB Game Instinct for reading the play; Speed and Athleticism to get in on the play
DB Technique and Game Instinct for coverage; Speed to stay with the receiver
K Technique and Strength for accuracy and distance
P Technique and Strength for accuracy and distance

Do players get tired - if not, what are the stamina and durability ratings for?

There is no game to game fatigue – meaning everyone starts every game at 100% (assuming they are 100% healthy). The stamina rating refers to their in-game conditioning. Durability refers to their likelihood of injury and if they do get injured, how long they would be out.

How do I improve a player's work ethic?
You can't - it's up to the player. Some kids will respond to playing time, some kids won't. Some kids will respond to starting, some won't.
Will work ethic affect improvement rate or is it more a reflection of attitude, increasing or decreasing likelihood of off the field problems?
Yes, players that have a better work ethic have a better likelihood of improving based on your practice plans and even during the off-season.
Can a player's ratings go down?

Yes, when you practice a certain area, a player's ratings improve - if you don't practice an area enough, a player's ratings can go down. For example, if you spend 0 time practicing tackling, players on your team would tackle much worse by the end of the season than they did at the beginning of the season.

If my player is injured during the game, how will the sim decide whether or not to keep him in the game?
If the injury causes the player's health to drop below 75%, he will be taken out of the game. If the injury is less severe, he will continue to play. In all cases, he will miss some playing time while the training staff looks at him.
How quickly will players heal?
Each player will heal at a different pace depending upon his durability and work ethic.
Are there any lasting effects from moderate or major injuries?
All players will eventually heal completely, but when they return from injuries that forced them to miss some games they will be less than 100% healthy. The amount of time it takes each player to heal completely depends upon the player and the injury.